The following is a list of nearly extinct languages. Clicking on a language name will link you to the Ethnologue entry on this language. Clicking on a subgroup will bring up the languages of that subgroup. Clicking on a family name will generate a family tree for that language family.



440 nearly extinct languages were found in the database:

Name Code Subgroup Family
apq Central Great Andamanese Andamanese
abg Abaga Trans-New Guinea
acv Palaihninan Hokan
bia Wadjari Australian
adt Yura Australian
bgo Baga Niger-Congo
bgm Mbulungish-Nalu Niger-Congo
agk Naga Austronesian
dyg Ibanag Austronesian
aht Tanaina-Ahtna Na-Dene
ain Language Isolate Language Isolate
ako Wama Carib
alh Alawic Australian
mud Russian-Aleut Mixed Language
aid Northern Pama Australian
amq Elpaputi Austronesian
ama Oyampi (VIII) Tupi
amg Amaragic Australian
amy Wagaydy Australian
abe Eastern Algonquian Algic
aan Oyampi (VIII) Tupi
adg Arandic Australian
bdy Bandjalangic Australian
bjd Baagandji Australian
ant Wati Australian
aob Tirio Trans-New Guinea
aor West Santo Austronesian
apk Kiowa Apache Na-Dene
apl Eastern Apache Na-Dene
ard Palku Australian
akr West Santo Austronesian
bcj Nyulnyulan Australian
aea Norman Pama Australian
aem Chut Austro-Asiatic
aqr Wailic Austronesian
ark Yabuti Macro-Ge
bpt Guugu Yimidhirr Australian
arx Monde Tupi
atx Arutani-Sape Arutani-Sape
bsr Basa Niger-Congo
atm Central Philippine Austronesian
amz Northern Pama Australian
atw Palaihninan Hokan
aux Tupi-Guarani Tupi
brg Bolivia-Parana Arawakan
bzg Central Western Plains Austronesian
ayd Middle Pama Australian
ays Central Philippine Austronesian
bxj Kanyara Australian
cad Southern Caddoan Caddoan
cah Zaparoan Zaparoan
chl Cahuilla-Cupeno Uto-Aztecan
cbb Inland Northern Maipuruan Arawakan
ccc Western Maipuran Arawakan
cea Inland Tsamosan Salishan
cjh Inland Tsamosan Salishan
ctc Tolowa-Galice Na-Dene
ctn Eastern Kiranti Sino-Tibetan
cip Chiapanec-Mangue Oto-Manguean
chh Chinookan Penutian
chn Amerindian Pidgin Pidgin
cuw Eastern Kiranti Sino-Tibetan
clm Straits Salish Salishan
crd Southern Interior Salish Salishan
csz Coosan Penutian
cow Inland Tsamosan Salishan
brc Dutch based Creole
scf French based Creole
cup Cahuilla-Cupeno Uto-Aztecan
drl Baagandji Australian
dax Dhuwal Australian
dhl Dhalandji Australian
dhr Inland Ngayarda Australian
dit Karna Australian
djd Djamindjungan Australian
djf Yalandyic Australian
djw Nyulnyulan Australian
jig West Barkly Australian
djl Inland Ngayarda Australian
dsn Biakic Austronesian
dyy Yidinic Australian
dyb Nyulnyulan Australian
dyn Dyangadi Australian
dbl Dyirbalic Australian
dyd Nyulnyulan Australian
bnv Tor Proper Trans-New Guinea
elo Western Omo-Tana Afroasiatic
bxv Bagirmi Nilo-Saharan
err Giimbiyu Australian
byf Jukunoid Niger-Congo
eya Eyak Na-Dene
fah Unclassified Benue-Congo Niger-Congo
fln Flinders Island Australian
gdh Djeragan Australian
gbu Gagudjuan Australian
gma Wororan Australian
kld Wiradhuric Australian
gcd Tangic Australian
gza West Mao Afroasiatic
ilg Yiwaidjic Australian
giy Wagaydy Australian
gni Bunaban Australian
grq Grass Proper Sepik-Ramu
goy Kim Niger-Congo
ats Arapaho Algic
nji West Barkly Australian
ggd Flinders Pama Australian
gdc Maric Australian
kkp Coastal Pama Australian
kky Guugu Yimidhirr Australian
gyf Maric Australian
gyy Maric Australian
gge Burarran Australian
grz Patpatar-Tolai Austronesian
gdj Norman Pama Australian
gwu Maric Australian
grw Taupota Austronesian
aek Haekic Austronesian
hdn Haida Na-Dene
hax Haida Na-Dene
haa Han-Kutchin Na-Dene
hoi Koyukon-Holikachuk Na-Dene
hod Biu-Mandara A.8 Afroasiatic
huk Hulung Austronesian
hup Hupa Na-Dene
bym Maric Australian
byb Unclassified Southern Bantoid Niger-Congo
bql Numugenan Trans-New Guinea
inp Purus Arawakan
bxe Unclassified Afroasiatic Afroasiatic
isc North-Central Panoan Panoan
bwh Unclassified Southern Bantoid Niger-Congo
ito Language Isolate Language Isolate
itz Mopan-Itza Mayan
ibu Sahu West Papuan
jbt Yabuti Macro-Ge
itk Italo-Dalmatian Indo-European
jua Kawahib (VI) Tupi
kyl Kalapuyan Penutian
fla Southern Interior Salish Salishan
kzx Kamarian Austronesian
klp Angan Proper Trans-New Guinea
xmu Daly Proper Australian
xnb Tsouic Austronesian
kbe Northeastern Pama Australian
ksk Dhegiha Siouan
khd Tonda Trans-New Guinea
gbd Marngu Australian
xkh Unclassified Unclassified
kju Southern Russian River Hokan
xat Katukinan Katukinan
ktw Mattole-Wailaki Na-Dene
kav Katukinan Katukinan
ckv Northern East Formosan Austronesian
kcb Angan Proper Trans-New Guinea
xaw Southern Numic Uto-Aztecan
kzl Kayeli Austronesian
xkw Unclassified Unclassified
krk Koryak-Alyutor Chokotko-Kamchatkan
ksu Northwest Southwestern Tai Tai-Kadai
klb Kiliwa Hokan
kkm Kiong-Korop Niger-Congo
kla Klamath-Modoc Penutian
ktd Wati Australian
koy Koyukon-Holikachuk Na-Dene
xre Timbira Macro-Ge
jct Ponto-Caspian Altaic
kov Jera Niger-Congo
xmq Middle Pama Australian
xmp Middle Pama Australian
ugb Middle Pama Australian
kgs Gumbaynggiric Australian
wlg Gunwinggic Australian
kvs Norman Pama Australian
kgl Maric Australian
vku Coastal Ngayarda Australian
xut Norman Pama Australian
kkb East Tariku Geelvink Bay
lgb West Santa Isabel Austronesian
lby Lamalamic Australian
lrg Laragiyan Australian
lbz Lardil Australian
luf Mailuan Trans-New Guinea
lec Language Isolate Language Isolate
len Unclassified Unclassified
lgi Kelabitic Austronesian
gnh Jera Niger-Congo
lmc Limilngan-Wulna Australian
lii Western Kiranti Sino-Tibetan
lox Loun Austronesian
ldq Unclassified Unclassified
luw Unclassified Unclassified
lut Twana Salishan
vmb Southern Pama Australian
zml Daly Proper Australian
nmu Maiduan Penutian
mjd Maiduan Penutian
muj East Chadic B.1 1 Afroasiatic
zmh Baining-Taulil East Papuan
lva Maku'a Trans-New Guinea
zma Wagaydy Australian
mhq Mandan Siouan
zmk Maric Australian
mqr Tor Proper Trans-New Guinea
mem Mangala Australian
mpc Mangarayic Australian
zme Giimbiyu Australian
mpy Trukic Austronesian
mpw Wapishanan Arawakan
mcg Western Guiana Carib
mec Mara Australian
mrs Malekula Central Austronesian
zmr Wagaydy Australian
zmc Maric Australian
mhg Margic Australian
zmd Bringen Australian
zmj Bringen Australian
zmv Mbariman Australian
zmm Bringen Australian
zmt Bringen Australian
zmy Bringen Australian
zmg Bringen Australian
vma Coastal Ngayarda Australian
mdg Masalit Nilo-Saharan
ocu Matlatzincan Oto-Manguean
mat Matlatzincan Oto-Manguean
mzx Maipuran Arawakan
xmy Mayabic Australian
mez Central Algonquian Algic
mep Djeragan Australian
vmi Wororan Australian
csm Sierra Penutian
lmw Western Miwokan Penutian
nsq Sierra Penutian
pmw Eastern Miwokan Penutian
skd Sierra Penutian
xts Mixtec Oto-Manguean
mhj Western Mongolian Altaic
mqt Angkuic Austro-Asiatic
mnd Monde Tupi
mnr Western Numic Uto-Aztecan
mzp Language Isolate Language Isolate
mpb Malagmalag Proper Australian
vmu Yalandyic Australian
myr Language Isolate Language Isolate
umu Eastern Algonquian Algic
zmu Muruwaric Australian
ngh !Kwi Khoisan
nhj Aztec Uto-Aztecan
nae Ulat Inai Austronesian
nnr Yura Australian
nvh Malekula Central Austronesian
gke Dama-Galke Niger-Congo
nju Mirning Australian
nig Rembargic Australian
nmv Karna Australian
nlr Inland Ngayarda Australian
nrl Coastal Ngayarda Australian
nxn Mayabic Australian
nnx Cameroon Niger-Congo
nuw Yapese-Ulithi Mixed Language
nbx Ngura Australian
nrx Umbugarla-Ngumbur Australian
nhf Coastal Ngayarda Australian
nad Nijadali Australian
nmp Nyulnyulan Australian
nsz Maiduan Penutian
njr Njerup Niger-Congo
noy Bua Niger-Congo
nnv Yura Australian
nug Djamindjungan Australian
nul Elpaputi Austronesian
nly Inland Ngayarda Australian
nny Tangic Australian
nyt Nyawaygic Australian
nyh Nyulnyulan Australian
nyv Nyulnyulan Australian
boy Bira-Huku (D.30) Niger-Congo
oda Kiong-Korop Niger-Congo
omg Tupi (III) Tupi
ona Chon Chon
bnl East Cushitic Afroasiatic
opt Cahita Uto-Aztecan
orw Madeira Chapacura-Wanham
brn Talamanca Chibchan
osa Dhegiha Siouan
otl Otomi Oto-Manguean
pcp Southern Panoan Panoan
pkn Middle Pama Australian
pnw Inland Ngayarda Australian
pbg Caribbean Arawakan
plh Solehua Austronesian
psm Pauserna Tupi
paw Pawnee Caddoan
pev Western Guiana Carib
pii Wati Australian
pnv Dhalandji Australian
ppl Pipil Uto-Aztecan
ppr Northwest Seram Austronesian
pit Palku Australian
poo Southern Russian River Hokan
pef Northeastern Russian River Hokan
pom Southeastern Pomo Hokan
peq Southern Russian River Hokan
pgy Eastern Kiranti Sino-Tibetan
poq Veracruz Zoque Mixe-Zoque
pre Portuguese based Creole
pue Language Isolate Language Isolate
mfl Biu-Mandara A.2 1 Afroasiatic
qua Dhegiha Siouan
qvp Quechua II A Quechuan
qux Quechua II A Quechuan
qui Chimakuan Chimakuan
qun Maritime Tsamosan Salishan
rma Rama Chibchan
rgr Inland Northern Maipuruan Arawakan
rey Tacana Proper Tacanan
ruh Koch Sino-Tibetan
raq Eastern Kiranti Sino-Tibetan
sxr Tsouic Austronesian
slh Twana Salishan
sia Eastern Sami Uralic
sje Northern Western Sami Uralic
sjt Eastern Sami Uralic
spc Arutani-Sape Arutani-Sape
spi Rasawa-Saponi Geelvink Bay
sec Northern Central Salish Salishan
sej Eastern Huon Trans-New Guinea
ser Serrano-Gabrielino Uto-Aztecan
sht Shastan Hokan
sqh Jera Niger-Congo
scv Jera Niger-Congo
sno Twana Salishan
kgt Magu-Kamkam-Kila Niger-Congo
sww East Vanuatu Austronesian
squ Squamish Salishan
ssu Angan Trans-New Guinea
tgx Tahltan-Kaska Na-Dene
tht Tahltan-Kaska Na-Dene
tfn Tanaina-Ahtna Na-Dene
tni Tandia Austronesian
tae Inland Northern Maipuruan Arawakan
trr Language Isolate Language Isolate
teh Chon Chon
ssf Thao Austronesian
typ Rarmul Pama Australian
par Central Numic Uto-Aztecan
tit Language Isolate Language Isolate
tra Kohistani Indo-European
tol Tolowa-Galice Na-Dene
trz Madeira Chapacura-Wanham
tme Unclassified Unclassified
tub Tubatulabal Uto-Aztecan
tnd Tunebo Chibchan
tpr Tupari Tupi
tus Tuscarora-Nottoway Iroquoian
tuu Tolowa-Galice Na-Dene
woa Malagmalag Proper Australian
ude Udihe Altaic
buy Northern Bullom Niger-Congo
umd Umbindhamuic Australian
umr Umbugarla-Ngumbur Australian
umg Lamalamic Australian
bqd Unclassified Unclassified
uln German based Creole
uur Bieria-Maii Austronesian
urf Northern Pama Australian
bxn Kanyara Australian
urc Giimbiyu Australian
ure Uru-Chipaya Uru-Chipaya
bso East Chadic A.1 Afroasiatic
bju Unclassified Bantoid Niger-Congo
ved Sinhalese-Maldivian Indo-European
vil Lule-Vilela Lule-Vilela
vot Finnic Uralic
wdj Wagaydy Australian
wdu Maric Australian
wga Warluwara-Thawa Australian
wbv Wadjari Australian
wkw Miyan Australian
wmb West Barkly Australian
wmi Southern Pama Australian
wyb Wiradhuric Australian
wnm Palku Australian
wgg Palku Australian
wbt Wati Australian
wao Yuki Yuki
wrz Warayan Australian
wrr Yangmanic Australian
wrb Warluwara-Thawa Australian
wgy Dyirbalic Australian
wwr Nyulnyulan Australian
wrg Maric Australian
wac Chinookan Penutian
was Washo Hokan
wic Wichita Caddoan
wie Middle Pama Australian
wif Middle Pama Australian
wih Middle Pama Australian
wua Middle Pama Australian
wil Wororan Australian
wit Wintuan Penutian
wrh Wiradhuric Australian
wiw Wirangu Australian
wor East Geelvink Bay Geelvink Bay
unp Wororan Australian
wux Limilngan-Wulna Australian
xet Guarani (I) Tupi
xiy Yuruna Tupi
xii Nama Khoisan
muu Yaaku Afroasiatic
yar Western Guiana Carib
yag Language Isolate Language Isolate
jay Dhangu Australian
ynd Karna Australian
jng Yangmanic Australian
yww Karna Australian
ywr Nyulnyulan Australian
yej Attic Indo-European
yih Yiddish Indo-European
yii Yidinic Australian
yil Warluwara-Thawa Australian
yia Yinggarda Australian
yiy Yir Yoront Australian
yok Yokuts Penutian
yuc Language Isolate Language Isolate
yuu Yenisei Ostyak Yenisei Ostyak
yuk Yuki Yuki
yur Yurok Algic
zro Zaparoan Zaparoan
zoo Zapotec Oto-Manguean
zte Zapotec Oto-Manguean
ztm Zapotec Oto-Manguean
ztt Zapotec Oto-Manguean
zpk Zapotec Oto-Manguean
zph Zapotec Oto-Manguean
sih Zire-Tiri Austronesian
zir Jera Niger-Congo
zoq Veracruz Zoque Mixe-Zoque
zuy Masa Afroasiatic




Goals Organization Documents Events Tools Links Home
 


NSF Logo Contact Us The Linguist List Logo