E-MELD Homepage Wayne State University Homepage Eastern Michigan University Homepage
Provisional E-MELD Workshop Program
  
Available Equipment: All meeting rooms have Internet access and Windows computers equipped with the full Microsoft Office suite, including PowerPoint. In addition, Halle, Room 300 has video and DVD. Halle, Room G07A has 40 computer stations and a 'Commander system' that allows the presenter to project his/her demo onto everyone's screen. It has been chosen for demos because it will allow the participants immediate individual access to any Internet facilities demonstrated. However, G07A does NOT have a projector or facilities for hooking up a laptop.


Note: Please see the airport pick-up schedule for your pick-up time.


Friday, August 2

When What Where Who
       
8:00 Pick up participants Marriott lounge  
8:15 -- 8:45 Breakfast - hot beverages, juice, bagels and doughnuts Halle, Third Floor  
8:45 -- 12:00 EMELD planning session: Updates Halle Library, Rm 302  
8:45 Ontology & GUI    
9:15 LINGUIST: Input facility & database    
9:45 Query Room    
10:15 Break    
10:30 Nature of the "Showroom" data Solnit, Gibbon, Connell, Grondona  
11:00 Brainstorming: Questions to be answered in the planning session    
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch EMU Lakehouse  
1:30 - 3:00

EMELD planning session:
Discussion of questions raised by the updates. Foci: assignment & coordination of project parts, interoperability of project software, project timeline

Halle Library, Rm 302  
3:00 - 3:15 Break    
3:15 - 5:00 Planning session continues    
5:00 Return to Marriott    
6:00 Pick up participants Marriott lounge  
6:30 -- 9:00 Welcome cookout (for all participants) Gallup Park  

Saturday, August 3

When What Where Who
       
8:00 Pick up participants Marriott lounge  
8:15 -- 8:45 Breakfast - hot beverages, juice, bagels and doughnuts Halle, Room 300  
8:45 -- 10:15 Session 1: The EMELD Project Halle, Rm 300 Martha Ratliff, Chair
8:45 Welcome & introductions    
9:00 Overview of EMELD; EMELD Progress Report: Metadata   Helen Aristar-Dry
9:20 EMELD Progress Report:: Language Identification   Anthony Aristar
9:30 EMELD Progress Report: Markup & Ontology   Terry Langendoen & Scott Farrar
9:50 Principles of Lexical Description   Gary Simons
10:15 -- 10:30 Break    

10:30 -- 11:45

Session 2: Approaches to Lexical Information Halle, Rm 300 Veronica Grondona, Chair
10:30 Hypermedia Lexica & lexicon metadata   Dafydd Gibbon
10:50 IMDI Lexicon Structure Analysis   Peter Wittenburg
11:00 Models of a Lexical Entry   Mike Maxwell
11:20 Discussion    
11:45 -- 1:00 Lunch Halle, Carillon Rm  
1:00 -- 2:45 Session 3: Demos of Online Lexica Halle, G07A Anthony Aristar, Chair
1:00 CBOLD Project Demo   Jeff Good
1:15 Quechua Dictionaries   David Weber
1:30 Rosetta ALL Language Word List Database   Jim Mason
1:45 On-line Native American Dictionaries   Mike Hammond
2:00 Turkish Electronic Living Lexicon (TELL)   Ronald Sprouse
2:15 STEDT Demo   David Solnit
2:30 Electronic Dictionary of ULWA   Tom Green
2:45 Ontology   Terry Langendoen
3:00 -- 3:15 Break - lemon bars and chocolate bars Halle, Room 300  
3:15 -- 5:00 Session 4: Working Groups   Helen Aristar-Dry
  Group I: Principles of Lexical Description Halle, Rm 217 Gary Simons, Chair
  Group II: Markup of Lexical Entries (emphasis on ontological concepts) Halle, Rm 320 Terry Langendoen, Chair
  Group III: Lexicon Macrostructure Halle, Rm 300 Dafydd Gibbon, Chair
5:15 Return to Marriott    
6:30 Pick up for dinner (at various Ann Arbor restaurants) Marriott lounge  


Sunday, August 4

When What Where Who
       
8:00 Pick up participants Marriott lounge  
8:15 -- 8:45 American Continental breakfast (buffet) McKenny Union  
8:45 -- 9:00 Session 1: Announcements McKenny, Tower Rm  
  Script-Encoding Initiative   Deborah Anderson
  UNESCO Statement   Arienne Dwyer
9:00 -- 10:15 Session 2: Approaches to Lexical Information II McKenny, Tower Rm Peter Wittenburg, Chair
9:00 Lexical Information in the DOBES Project   Arienne Dwyer
9:20 Mambilex, with Focus on Cambap   Bruce Connell
9:40 Best Practices in Digital Preservation of the Spoken Word   Bartek Plichta
10:00 Discussion    
10:15 -- 10:30 Break    
10:30 -- 11:45 Session 3: Panel Discussion: Comparative Lexica McKenny, Tower Rm Gene Gragg, Chair
10:30 Comparative Lexica of Swedish   Oesten Dahl
10:45 Comparative Lexica of Afroasiatic   Gene Gragg
11:00 Comparative Lexica of Almost Everything   Sergei Starostin
11:15 Discussion    
11:45 -- 1:00 Lunch McKenny, Alumni Rm  
1:00 -- 2:00 Session 4: Preservation Projects Halle, Rm 300 Doug Whalen, Chair
1:00 ASEDA and Dictionaries of Australian & Papuan languages   Doug Marmion
1:20 South African Project on Underdescribed Languages   Simon Donnelly
1:40 Alaskan Native Language Archive   Gary Holton
2:00 Discussion    
2:15 -- 2:30 Break    
2:30 -- 3:30 Session 5: Demos of Lexicon Tools Halle, Rm G07A Gary Simons, Chair
2:45 IMDI Tool for Web-Sharable Lexica   Peter Wittenburg
3:00 Rosetta Project Unicode Keyboard   Jim Mason
3:15 EMELD Tool for Lexical Input    
3:30 EMELD Query Room   Doug Whalen
3:45 -- 5:30 Session 6: Working Groups    
  Group I: Principles of Lexical Description Halle, Rm 302 Gary Simons, Chair
  Group II: Ontological Concepts for Lexical Entries Halle, Rm 320 Terry Langendoen, Chair
  Group III: Lexicon Macrostructure Halle, Rm 300 Dafydd Gibbon, Chair
5:30 Return to Marriott    
6:30 Pickup for banquet Marriott Lounge  
7:00 Dinner (Workshop banquet)    


Monday, August 5

When What Where Who
       
8:00 Pick up participants Marriott lounge  
8:15 -- 8:45 Breakfast - hot beverages, juice, bagels and doughnuts Halle, Paradox Cafe  
8:45 -- 9:00 Announcements    
  Cambridge EL Project   For Barry Supple
9:00 -- 10:30 Session 1: Working Group Reports Halle, G07A  
9:00 Group I: Principles of Lexical Description    
9:20 Group II: Ontological Concepts for Lexical Entries    
9:40

Group III: Lexicon Macrostructure

   
10:10

Discussion    
10:30 -- 10:45 Break    
10:45 -- 12:00 Session 2: Summary & Planning Halle, G07A Doug Whalen, Chair
12:00 Workshop ends    


Registration Readings Participants Venue Local Arrangements Papers Workshop Memories


Back to Index - E-MELD Home